The conference program will consist of tutorial talks, invited lectures, contributed presentations, and a permanent poster exhibition (the best posters will be awarded).
The conference will start on Sunday June 24th and it will finish on Friday June 29th at lunch.
The conference program can be downloaded from . (20 June 2018)
At the beginning of the conference a session of four tutorial talks will introduce the general concepts of photonuclear reactions (Andreas Zilges, University of Cologne, Germany), laser-driven particle acceleration (Paul McKenna, University of Strathclyde, UK), high intensity lasers (Christopher Barty, University of California at Irvine, USA), and accelerator-based gamma sources (Ryoichi Hajima, Institutes for Quantum & Radiological Science and Applications, Japan). Tutorial talks will complement the scientific program of the conference by providing detailed information on the areas of research related to the main topics of the conference.
Alexey Arefiev | University of California San Diego, USA | |
Franco Camera | University of Milan and INFN, Italy | |
Dimitris Charalambidis | Extreme Light Infrastructure - Attosecond, Hungary | |
Gilles Cheriaux | National Energetics Austin, USA | |
Albert Felicie | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA | |
Julien Fuchs | LULI, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, France | |
Sydney Gales | IFIN-HH/Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics, Romania and IPN Orsay, France | |
Fazia Hannachi | University of Bordeaux, France | |
Calvin Howell | Duke University, USA | |
Satyabrata Kar | Queen's University Belfast, UK | |
Hyung Taek Kim | Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Korea | |
James Koga | Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Applications, Japan | |
Karl Krushelnick | University of Michigan, USA | |
Sebastien Le Pape | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA | |
Chang Hee Nam | Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Korea | |
David Neely | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK | |
Peter von Neumann-Cosel | Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany | |
Sean Regan | Rochester University, USA | |
Deniz Savran | ExtreMe Matter Institute, GSI, Germany | |
Joerg Schreiber | Ludwig Maximilians University Munich, Germany | |
Kazuo Tanaka | Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics, Romania | |
Chuanxiang Tang | Tsinghua University, China | |
Hiroaki Utsunomiya | Konan University, Japan | |
Luca Volpe | University of Salamanca, Spain |
Attendee's will have the possibility to present their latest research results.
The International Program Committee will select contributed presentations and posters based on abstract submission.
The posters of young researchers will participate to the Best Posters competition. Prizes will be awarded to the best posters.
The maximum usable size of the poster boards is: 120 cm height and 85 cm width.
The deadline for abstract submission is February 28th 2018.